Policy concerning privacy on SNCB websites and apps

Policy concerning privacy on SNCB websites (www.sncb.be, m.sncb.be) and apps

NMBS/SNCB intends to protect your privacy and the privacy of every visitor in accordance with all legal and other provisions with regard to the protection of privacy.

The visitor to this website is aware of the fact that some data pertaining to him may become known simply by opening this websites.

1. Scope

The 'Nationale Maatschappij der Belgische Spoorwegen'/'Société Nationale des Chemins de Fer Belges' (NMBS/SNCB), ensures your privacy and, in this frame, acts in accordance with the provisions of Belgian law concerning the protection of privacy (Law of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data). Read this policy concerning privacy to find out more about the ways in which personal data is collected and processed on this websites (www.sncb.be and m.sncb.be, hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and, if applicable, in the apps ("NMBS/SNCB" mobile applications available for download on smartphones and smart tablets via app stores and m.sncb.be, hereinafter referred to as "Apps").

By buying train tickets for travel in Belgium or for cross-border travel, as well as associated products, and booking services on the Website or Apps, by using the Website or Apps and communicating personal data, you formally agree to the conditions indicated below by virtue of which NMBS/SNCB collects, processes and transfers personal data and/or (depending on the case) you vouch for the fact that these conditions have been communicated to the people to whom the personal data refers and that these have been accepted by these people.

2. Security

NMBS/SNCB undertakes to take all the appropriate technical and organisational measures needed to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, involuntary modifications, deterioration or disclosure.

In order to guarantee this security, NMBS/SNCB carries out, among other things, regular back-ups.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1. Collection, processing and purpose of personal data on the Website and the Apps

During each visit to the Website or when using the Apps, different personal data and journal files concerning you are collected, namely your IP address, the website from which you were redirected to the Website, the date and duration of your visit, your browser, your operating system, your browsing behaviour and, more specifically, the pages you visit.

This data is used solely for statistical purposes and in order to analyse and optimise the functioning and use of the Website and the Apps. To that end, NMBS/SNCB calls upon the services of third parties to which this data is communicated for these purposes.

Whenever your visit is not limited to collecting general information and, more specifically, when, on or via the Website and/or Apps:

(i) you buy a travel ticket or an associated product,
(ii) you pay set fines online as a result of a irregularity,
(iii) you book a service or assistance,
(iv) you contact NMBS/SNCB,
(v) you sign up for a My NMBS/SNCB account,
(vi) you take part in a contest,
(vii) you agree to receive the NMBS/SNCB newsletter and/or other information about the products and services offered by NMBS/SNCB,
(viii) you agree to activate certain services when downloading Apps, such as the indication of the nearest station based on your localisation data, the saving of your train times in your agenda, the communication of these times to people of your choice.

additional data is also requested and/or collected, including, if applicable, your gender, name, e-mail address, current position, password, order history, telephone number, address, language.

This data is used respectively 

(i) with a view to providing you with a travel ticket, a associated product or service and, if applicable, additional information about this with a view to delivering and following up the corresponding products or services and guarantee the after-sales service;
(ii) with a view to being able to deal with any of your questions, messages or requests and to reply to them whenever required;
(iii) with a view to allowing you to pay set fines as a result of a irregularity;
(iv) with a view to being able to allow you to take full advantage of your My NMBS/SNCB account, which includes a My Train Info subscription (text message when one of your favourite trains is late if you have a valid train card), simplification of certain operations (online assistance request for mobility-impaired passengers, purchase of validations for your train card or Mobib card, . . ., payment of a set fine for an irregularity), access to the order history and to your data for its management, as well as for personalised marketing purposes;
(v) with a view to allowing you to take part in contests and to informing you about its organisation and outcome;
(vi) in order to provide you with newsletters;
(vii) with a view to constantly improving the service offered to you and to adapt it to your needs, in particular by offering personalised services likely to be of interest to you on the basis of customer profiles;
(viii) with a view to informing you and to allowing you to participate in market research and satisfaction surveys concerning the products and services offered by NMBS/SNCB;
(ix) with a view to allowing you to take advantage of the additional services in the Apps, such as the indication of the nearest station based on your localisation data, the saving of your itineraries in your agenda, the communication of these times to people of your choice;

and may, to that end, be transferred to third parties or subcontractors, as explained below in point 3.2.

3.2.    Transfer to third parties

NMBS/SNCB may transfer certain personal data to third parties, among other things, for the following purposes:

  • In the context of using a MoBIB card across several networks or when purchasing or using a ticket for travel across the networks of several Belgian public transport operators, the personal information of the MoBIB card holder and data stored on the MoBIB card and ticket - necessary for the operator in question to process and manage tickets (including after-sales ticket services), management of the risk of fraud, technical management and client management operations - are transferred between the operators in question, acting as third parties, in accordance with legal obligations relating to the protection of privacy. These third parties act as a "data controller" in relation to the processing of this data in their system, in accordance with their privacy policy. For more information regarding this processing, SNCB Europe refers to the applicable privacy policy of these third parties (available on websites of the different Belgian public transport operators). 
  • to competent authorities in the frame of imminent or pending legal procedures.

These third parties act as "processing managers" for the execution of this processing or other personal data processing. For further information about this processing, SNCB also refers you to the applicable privacy policy of these third parties.

NMBS/SNCB may also transfer some personal data to other individuals or legal persons acting as subcontractors for NMBS/SNCB. In this case, they only have access to the data they require to carry out their task.

3.3. Transfer abroad 

By using the Website or Apps, or by communicating your personal data to NMBS/SNCB, you acknowledge and expressly accept that, in the frame of the processing of the personal data mentioned, data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area which do not offer a similar level of protection for personal data.

4.    Cookies

The Website uses "cookies", namely small data files which are saved temporarily or permanently on your computer or device by a website's service via the browser, and which simplify, complete and personalise the Website's use.

In your browser, you can deactivate the saving of cookies or remove any cookies saved but this may cause a diminished function, a slowdown in the service, or the inability to use certain parts of the Website. 

For further information about cookies and how to remove them according to the type of browser used, NMBS/SNCB invites you to refer to the following website:  www.allaboutcookies.org. 

NMBS/SNCB uses the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies are cookies which allow visitors to look at the Website, use the Website's functions (such as your shopping basket when ordering) and access secure and saved sections. If the use of these cookies is deactivated, it may not be possible to use certain parts of the Website correctly. 
  2. Performance cookies are cookies which are designed to collect data concerning the way in which visitors use the Website, such as information about the pages consulted or the number of error messages which have appeared, in order to analyse and optimise use of the Website. 
  3. Functional cookies are cookies which allow SNCB to remember the choices and preferences (such as the choice of language, etc.) of visitors in order to improve the Website's ease of use and be able to present more relevant information to visitors.   

Social media networks

The NMBS/SNCB website and apps are likely to include third-party applications allowing you to share website content with others or to inform others of your visit or opinion on website or app content. This is particularly the case with 'Share' and 'Like' buttons on social media networks such as 'Facebook', 'Twitter', 'LinkedIn', etc. The social media network offering such a button may, where appropriate, place cookies on your browser and use this button to identify you. In the same way, a social media network may place cookies on your browser when visiting the NMBS/SNCB social media web page. NMBS/SNCB refers you to the privacy policy of these social media networks so that you are aware of the use, in particular with regard to advertising, of browsing data which may, where appropriate, be collected in this regard.

5. Right to access, adapt and rectify

As provided for by the Law concerning privacy, you have the right, at any time, to freely oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, a right to access personal data and a right to correct it and, if necessary, a right to delete it. To that end, you may contact the service responsible at NMBS/SNCB in writing at the address indicated below, remembering to provide proof of your identity. 

If you have a My NMBS/SNCB account, it is possible for you to manage and modify your data yourself and to choose not to receive e-mails or text messages from NMBS/SNCB.

6.    Contact details

'Nationale Maatschappij der Belgische Spoorwegen'/'Société Nationale des Chemins de Fer Belges' (NMBS/SNCB), a public limited company, rue de France 56, 1060 Brussels (LER Brussels: BE 0203.430.576).

The NMBS/SNCB is responsible for processing this personal data and ensures the confidentiality and security of this data.  

You may contact the NMBS/SNCB  at the following address: Service à la Clientèle de SNCB, Avenue de la Porte de Hal 40, 1060 Brussels, or by electronic mail sent to privacy@b-rail.be.

NMBS/SNCB reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Cookie Policy

By using the NMBS/SNCB website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. For more information about the cookies we use and manage, please read our full cookie policy.